Committees, Commissions and Boards

Committees are established by Council to assist and provide opportunities for public involvement in municipal matters. Committees are advisory in nature and function within the authority set out in their Terms of Reference or by Establishment Bylaw. When citizen representatives are appointed, they serve in a voluntary capacity and bring local knowledge, expertise and experience to specific areas of municipal concern. Committees support Council in other ways as well - through fostering the spirit of volunteerism in the community, extending the capability of Council and staff to take on additional tasks and inviting community input, commitment and support throughout the process.

Committee meetings are open to the public, unless the topic relates to a subject included in Section 90 of the Community Charter in such cases, meeting will be closed to the public. Minutes of each regular committee meeting are approved by the elected Chair and the committee then are forwarded to Council, these final minutes are also available to the general public via the Bowen Island Municipal website.

Read the Committee Resource Handbook

Apply to volunteer on a committee

For information on current/active committees or to contact a specific committee please refer to the drop down menu on the left side of this page.

Past Committees:

Affordable Housing Working Group

Members:
Elizabeth Ballantyne, Chair
Brian Hodgins
Bruce Howlett
Gordon Reid
Tim Wake
Councillor Alison Morse

Terms of Reference

Bowen Island Housing Group

Terms of Reference

Bowen Community Centre Action Committee

Members:
Shari Ulrich, Chair
Michael Epp
Sarah Haxby
Paul Hooson
Kevin Manning
Tina Nielsen
Ann Ramsay
Christine Walker
Councillor Cro Lucas

Terms of Reference

Final Report 

Bowen Community Centre Implementation Committee

Members:
Shari Ulrich, Chair
Donna Kreutzer-Jones
Natasha Laroche
Kevin Manning
Mary-Anne Mooring
Julie Vik
Don Youngson
Councillor Daron Jennings
Councillor Tim Rhodes

Terms of Reference
 

 Budgetary Processes & Policy Task Force

Bowen Island Municipal Ferry Advisory Committee

Community Centre Standing  Committee

Members:
Mayor Jack Adelaar
Councillor Daron Jennings
Councillor Cro Lucas
Councillor Tim Rhode

Civic Facilities Task Force

Members:
Ian Kennard
Paul Hooson
Peter Frinton
Gina Mackay
Julie Andres 
Murray Atherton
Ted Chiasson
Dean Maidment
Blaine Rittinger

Terms of Reference

Final Report 

Report to Council 

Civic Facilities Working Group

Members:
John Reid, Chair
Ron Kato
Florrie Levine
Catherine Patterson
Paul Hoosen 
Matt Maxwell
Jane Kellett 
Dan Parke

Terms of Reference

Final Report

Feasibility Study:

Finance Review Task Force

Members:
Stephen Bellringer
Michael Cornelissen
Keith Ewart
Gordon Elliott
Councillor Alison Morse
Councillor Wolfgang Duntz
Karen Blow, CFO
Kristen Watson, Deputy Treasurer

Terms of Reference

Greenways Advisory Committee

Members:
Cathy Buchanan
Andre Chollat
Dawn Riley
Sue Ellen Fast
Josephine Riley
Shauna Stickland
Zoe Thorbergson
David Van Berkel
Alan Whitehead

Nation Park Council Committee

Members:
Mayor Bob Turner
Doug Hooper
Nerys Poole

Terms of Reference

For more information on the National Park Council Committee please click HERE.

National Park Community Advisory Committee

Members:
Murray Atherton
James Barton
Tim Bekhuys
DG Blair
Susanna Braund
Rob Cairns
John Dumbrielle
Wolfgang Duntz
Doug Elliott
Anne Franc de Ferriere Chollat
Stephen Foster
Sally Freeman
Hugh Freeman
Kat Kelly Hayduk
Bruce Howlett
Ron Kato
Jacqueline Massey
Brenda McLuhan
Maureen Nicholson
Coleen O'Neil
Caroline Parker
Paul Rickett
Claudia Schaefer
Eric Sherlock
Adam Taylor
Barbara Wahler
Tim Wake
Katherine Wolters
Don Youngson
Silvaine Zimmermann

Terms of Reference
 

To view Agendas and Minutes of the National Park Community Advisory Committee please click HERE.

OCP Steering Committee

Members:
Sue Ellen Fast, Chair
Libby Beck
Peter Drake
Casey Grundy
John Rich
Bob McGilvray

Solid Waste and Resource Management Advisory Committee

Members:
Don Marshall, Chair
Dia Roberts, Vice Chair
Bob Bagshaw
Brett Dowler
Peter Taggart
Maureen Witney
Councillor Cro Lucas
Councillor Andrew Stone

Terms of Reference

Final Report

Sustainability Framework Working Group

Members:
David Hocking, Chair
Elizabeth Ballantyne
Andy Beaird
Alan Boniface
Sue Ellen Fast
James Glave
Murray Journeay
Morganne Keplar
Donald Marshall
Tim Rhodes
Murray Skeels
Bob Turner
James Tuer
Tim Wake
Alan Whitehead

Terms of Reference

Final Report

Temporary Advisory Board

Members:
David Podmore, Chair
Elizabeth Ballantyne
Jim Cox
Thomas Rafael
Councillor Tim Rhodes

Final Report
 

Transportation Working Group

Members:
Elizabeth Ballantyne, Chair
Matthew Redekopp
Eric Sherlock
Karen Wristen
Gil Yaron
Councillor David Hocking
Councillor Alison Morse

Terms of Reference
 

For more information on past committees please view the old BIM website at the following link http://bimbc.iiqtech.com/


Bowen Island Municipality was incorporated in 1999 by the BIM Letters Patent.

Tuesday
22
Powered by CivicWeb CMS - © Copyright 2014 iCompass Technologies Inc.